FDA Approved with Cosmetic Product Notification Registration No: NN-3000001959944; Validity Date Until: 22 September 2018
Has anti-aging effects
100% Pure and Organic
Rosehip Seed (Rosa cannina)
The oil from the seeds of the rose plant is a luxurious source of skin nourishing fatty acids. Renowned for its soothing anti-inflammatory effect, it is suited to dry, mature, and weather-damaged skin.
WHAT IS IT GOOD FOR?
Has anti-aging effects
Rosehip contains the essential fatty acids omegas 3 and 6 that support cell and tissue regeneration, helping to keep skin supple and reduce the appearance of fine lines around the eyes. It is great for treating spider veins.
The oil can be added to body lotions and creams to minimize the appearance of stretch marks. It can also reduce scarring from wounds and burns, and after surgery.
The oil is a source of trans-retinoic acid, a form of vitamin A, which is a recognized treatment for acne-prone skin. Rosehip helps balance the skin’s oils, and its toning action minimizes pores. It is also good for calming pimples and boils.
Soothing and easily absorbed, when the skin is dry and itchy rosehip seed’s cooling, anti-inflammatory action brings quick relief.
FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY
NOT FOOD GRADE
A. Fights Acne And Improves Facial Skin
As per experts, acne is an indication of undernourished skin. Rosehip oil contains powerful nutrients that fortify the skin with essential nutrients and improve its health. Undernourished skin also tends to secrete excess oil, which can lead to acne. Rosehip oil prevents this. It also helps unclog pores (rosehip oil is non-comedogenic) and prevent pimples. Simply apply the oil to your face using a cotton ball in the morning, at least 15 minutes before you take a bath. Wash as usual.
You can also use the oil as a moisturizer to combat dry skin. But since it might leave your skin looking greasy (although this is unlikely), apply it using a cotton pad at least 20 minutes before bedtime.
B. Has Anti-Aging Properties
The vitamins A and C stimulate collagen production and offer anti-aging benefits. They reduce wrinkles (especially around the eyes) and fine lines. The oil also contains lycopene, which has skin-rejuvenating properties. If you are looking to avoid using chemicals on your face, rosehip oil could be a good option. It is also known to treat dark spots.
C. Helps Lighten Skin
Rosehip oil can be used to lighten your skin tone. Since it is particularly beneficial to treat dark spots, it can help improve your complexion. The astringent properties of the oil tighten your pores and also help brighten your skin.
You can simply mix two to three drops of rosehip oil with a drop of coconut oil and massage into your skin. This method can also help banish under-eye dark circles.
D. Helps Treat Various Skin Ailments
Rosehip oil possesses anti-inflammatory properties that help treat the inflammation and pain caused by eczema. It also moisturizes the skin and keeps it from drying out – which is another issue eczema sufferers face. Vitamins A and C in the oil restore skin elasticity as well. Simply clean the affected areas with water. Pat dry using a clean, soft cloth and apply three drops of rosehip oil to the skin. Allow it to dry naturally. Repeat once daily before taking a bath.
For rosacea treatment, you can mix a few drops of rosehip oil with grape seed or almond oil and apply to the affected areas every morning before taking a bath. The same remedy can also be used for treating hyperpigmentation and keratosis pilaris.
Applying rosehip oil to rashes might also help soothe them, thanks to its anti-inflammatory properties.
E. Helps Heal Burns And Bruises
Thanks to the regenerating and antioxidant effects of rosehip oil, you can accelerate the recovery of burns and bruises. And the presence of essential fatty acids can prevent scarring as well. The application of rosehip oil was also found to treat keloid scars and accelerate wound healing.
F. Heals Dry And Cracked Lips
Rosehip oil can also be used to lighten the discoloration of the lips. It also protects them from sunburns. Mix two drops of rosehip oil with one teaspoon of coconut oil. You can use butter in the place of coconut oil. Apply this natural lip conditioner on your chapped or cracked lips several times a day.
You can also apply rosehip oil as a lip balm – this helps treat flaky lips.
G. Enhances Eyelashes
Thicker and stronger eyelashes always add to one’s looks. And with rosehip oil, that is quite possible. Simply dab a cotton ball with two to five drops of the oil and apply it gently to your eyelashes.
H. Can Reduce Stretch Marks
Stretch marks occur when the collagen and elastic in your skin tear and, as a result, form scars. Rosehip oil is easily absorbed by the skin. Its essential fatty acids stimulate collagen production. The oil also softens and moisturizes the epidermis. The fatty acids get converted into prostaglandins, which then stimulate your skin’s regenerative powers. This ultimately protects against stretch marks.
Simply apply a few drops of rosehip oil to the problem areas – this can include your chest and abdomen as well. This procedure can also help treat melasma, which is hyper pigmentation that occurs during pregnancy.
I. Can Treat Joint Pains
Rosehip oil is a remedy for joint pains. One study showed how rosehip powder could help relieve joint pains without any side effects . Though the study talks only about the benefits of the powder, rosehip, in other forms, was also found to be effective. Applying the oil to the joints multiple times a day can offer relief as the essential fatty acids help fight inflammation.
J. Improves Nail Health
Rosehip oil can strengthen your nails and protect them from breakage. The fatty acids take care of this. Massage the oil into your nails once a week.
K. Can Boost Hair Growth
Given the oil is an excellent source of essential fatty acids, it can repair the damaged hair follicles and scalp tissues – and this promotes healthy hair growth. The oil also moisturizes your hair and prevents dryness and dehydration. And given its antibacterial properties, rosehip oil can also be used as a scalp tonic. Its anti-inflammatory properties can promote scalp health.